Geography (2015) Study Mode

Try this quiz in CBT Mode
Geography (2015) in CBT Mode

Please share this quiz link to your friends, they might need it!

Quiz link
you can share this link with your friends
copy link veiw live

1.
The following are natural resources except
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
rubber
B.
soil
C.
water
D.
cellphane
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
D is correct. Because cellphane is not a natural resources


2.
all these are examples of fold mountains except
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
Himalayas
B.
Rockies
C.
Andes
D.
Voges Mountain
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
D is correct; because Voges Mountains is an example of Blocks Mountains.


3.
All the following are fertile plains except
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
loess plains
B.
alluvial plains
C.
erosional plains
D.
flood plain
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
C is correct, because, erosional plains are a type of plains that occur as a result of washing away of top soil to sub soil.


4.
The current world population is estimated at about
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
2.0 billion
B.
7.0 billion
C.
6 .0 billion
D.
4.0 billion
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
B is correct, because world population is estimated at 7.3 billion.


5.
soil factor in an ecosystem are referred to as -----
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
topographic
B.
climatic
C.
biotic
D.
edaphic
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
D is correct; because soil factor in an ecosystem are referred to as edaphic.


6.
All of these are the processes of chemical weathering except
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
solution
B.
oxidation
C.
alternating of wet and dry land
D.
carbonation
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
C is correct. Because alternating wet and dry land/rock is associated with physical weathering


7.
the axis of the earth is inclined at plane of the ecliptic at angle of
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
66°
B.
23°
C.
90°
D.
180°
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
A is correct; because the axis of the earth is inclined at plane of the ecliptic at angle of 66°


8.
west Africa is located between latitudes-----------and --------------of the equator
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
40 N and 200 N
B.
30 N and 150 N
C.
20 N and 100 N
D.
100 N and 150 N
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
A is correct. Because West Africa is located on 40 N and 200 N of the equator


9.
All the following crops involve in the plantation agriculture except
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
rubber
B.
wheat
C.
cocoa
D.
Howbell
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
B is correct, because wheat is not parts of plantation farming.


10.
in a food chain, the position occupied by an organism is called
Join or view discussions on this question
A.
the tropic level
B.
energy level
C.
the feeding level
D.
the habitat level
Explanation. Give a better Explanation
A is correct; because tropic level is the position occupied by an organism in a food chain


Next Page
Question Map